Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Johnsonburg Privacy Policy is designed to protect the identity and the privacy of children, to safeguard financial information of adults, and to inform those who use our website about how to best exercise caution when using the Internet.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 2000 (COPPA)
COPPA mandates that websites such as this obtain parental permission before collecting children’s (under 13 years of age) personal information. In compliance with the Act, we provide the following:

Who is the owner/operator of the site?

Presbyterian Camps and Conferences, Inc.
Box 475, 822 Route 519
Johnsonburg, NJ 07846

Phone: 908-852-2349
Fax: 908-852-0045

What information is collected on this site and how?

Information such as camper names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and in some cases, personal history questionnaires, are collected as part of the summer camp application process, and in response to a request to be placed on the Johnsonburg mailing list.

Who has access to the personal information?

The information collected on this site is available only to the Johnsonburg staff and summer staff working directly with that camper, as needed. Outside entities, such as businesses, creditors, mass marketers, and the like, cannot access this.

The Financial Services Modernization Act of 1999

Also known as Gramm-Leach-Bliley, this law requires clear disclosure by all financial institutions of their privacy policy regarding the sharing of non-public personal information.

At Johnsonburg, we collect name and address and credit card information in payment for summer camp services, year-round retreat and facilities rental, and in the receipt of financial contributions.

We share financial or identifying information with no one. Any information we gather from you is for the exclusive use of the Johnsonburg Presbyterian Center, and will not be shared with or sold to any other person or organization. We will only share information when we have your permission to do so, or in response to a subpoena or court order. In the latter case, we will contact you immediately.

Johnsonburg Privacy Conventions and Procedures

  • Johnsonburg will not release personal information about any camper to any other party unless authorized by the parent or guardian. If we receive a request, for example, from another camper seeking your child’s address, we will not provide it. Rather, we will notify you and let you make the contact.
  • We will not verify your child’s enrollment in camp to any third party.
  • Johnsonburg will issue passwords to parents who wish access to pictures of their children at camp on the Internet.
  • When parents sign the enrollment form, they are giving permission to use photos and video footage of their child in promotional material and on the website. However, Johnsonburg will not identify by name any camper whose picture appears on our website or in a brochure.

The following website was established by the US Federal Trade Commission to inform parents, guardians, caregivers, and children about safe use of the Internet:
http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/

Especially, the following link, Just for Kidz, provides good information that our children should know when surfing the Internet:
http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/kidz.htm

Here from the FTC is some important information about surfing, privacy, and your personal information:

  1. Never give out your last or family name, your home address or your phone number in chat rooms, on bulletin boards, or to online pen-pals.
  2. Don’t tell other kids your screen name, user ID or password.
  3. Look at a website’s Privacy Policy to see how the site uses the information you give them.
  4. Surf the Internet with your parents. If they aren’t available, talk to them about the sites you’re visiting.
  5. Talk about the site’s Privacy Policy with your parents so that you and your parents will know what information the site collects about you and what it does with the information.
  6. Websites must get your parent’s permission before they collect many kinds of information from you.
  7. If a website has information about you that you and your parents don’t want it to have, your parents can ask to see the information – and they can ask the website to delete or erase the information.